Home About Us Board & Staff Programs Forms Events Resources Contact Us

 

District Board

The Kent Conservation District is currently governed by a ten member Board of Supervisors. There are four elected farmer members; one Kent County Levy Court Commissioner representative; one University of Delaware Cooperative Extension Agent who acts as Secretary; two members appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control; and two associate members appointed by the Director of DNREC's Division of Soil and Water Conservation for expertise deemed valuable to the operation of the District. The borders of the supervisors area are divided east and west by Rt. 13, and north and south by Route 10. Following is a list of the Board of Supervisors:

Elected board members serve 4-year terms, appointed and associate members 3-year terms.

Name   Position   Term
Robert A. Killen Chairman January 1, 2017 to

Felton

Elected Farm Member
December 31, 2020

Edwin J. Alexander

Vice-Chairman
January 1, 2015 to
Camden Elected Farm Member December 31, 2018

Bruce Snow

Treasurer
January 1, 2016 to
Smyrna
Elected Farm Member
December 31, 2019

Phillip Sylvester

Secretary
None Applicable
University of DE Assigned per DE Code

Terry L. Pepper

Levy Court Commissioner
None Applicable
Kent County Designee per DE Code

Alfred M. Moor, III

Elected Farm Member
January 1, 2014 to
Kenton December 31, 2017

Frederick T. Mott

Appointed Member
September 1, 2016 to
Dover August 31, 2019
Michael Twining Appointed Member October 1, 2014 to

Greenwood

September 30, 2017

Michael K. Brown

Associate Member
November 1, 2014 to
Hartly October 31, 2017

Barbara Reed

Associate Member
January 1, 2016 to
Dover December 31, 2018

For a map of the Elected Farm Member Areas, please click here.

For more information regarding Conservation District Board membership and election rules and procedures, please click here.

Back to Top

District Staff

Administrative
Timothy Riley
District Coordinator
Alisa Bentley
Administrative Coordinator
Gayle Wills
Accountant
Beverly Darling
Receptionist
Heavy Equipment
T. Townsend Yerkes
Equipment Foreman/Operator
John Lucks
Equipment Operator
Chris Kohout
Equipment Laborer
Nutrient Management
Kerin Hume
Conservationist
Jacob Urian
Conservationist
Sediment & Stormwater
Jared Adkins, P.E.
S & S Program Manager/Engineer
Ray Richter, P.E.
Stormwater Engineer
Jessica Verchick
Stormwater Engineer
Brian deYoung
Engineering Inspector
Roland Kelly
Engineering Inspector
Sean Miller
Urban Conservationist
Tax Ditch/Drainage Assistance
Gene Vanderwende
Field Coordinator

Back to Top

USDA - Natural Resources Conservation Service

Brooke Jones
District Conservationist
James Moore
Soil Conservation Technician
Richard Gorlich
Agricultural Engineering
John Bushey
Conservationist
Clarimer Hernandez-Vargas
Soil Conservationist
Lindsay Vanderwende
Civil Engineering Technician

Back to Top



Website designed and maintained by Kent Conservation District, Delaware